Technical Programme

Graduate school programme is here.

9 July     SGP'14, Day 1


8:15-9:00Registration and Welcome
9:00-10:00Session: KEYNOTE I   (Chair: Thomas Funkhouser and Shimin Hu)

Recent Progress and Open Problems in Architectural Geometry
Helmut Pottmann

10:00-10:20Coffee break
10:20-12:00Session: COORDINATES AND FIELDS  (Chair: Keenan Crane)

Designing N-PolyVector Fields with Complex Polynomials
Olga Diamanti, Amir Vaxman, Daniele Panozzo, Olga Sorkine-Hornung

Discrete 2-Tensor Fields on Triangulations
Fernando de Goes, Beibei Liu, Max Budninskiy, Yiying Tong, Mathieu Desbrun

Efficient encoding of texture coordinates guided by mesh geometry
Libor Vasa, Guido Brunnett

Compressed Manifold Modes for Mesh Processing
Thomas Neumann, Kiran Varanasi, Christian Theobalt, Marcus Magnor, Markus Wacker

12:00-13:10Lunch
13:10-15:15Session: RECONSTRUCTION  (Chair: Niloy Mitra)

Feature-Preserving Surface Completion Using Four Points
Gur Harary, Ayellet Tal, Eitan Grinspun

Piecewise-Planar 3D Reconstruction with Edge and Corner Regularization  Download Data
Alexandre Boulch, martin de la gorce, Renaud Marlet

Feature-Preserving Surface Reconstruction From Unoriented, Noisy Point Data
J. Wang, Z. Yu, W. Zhu, J. Cao

3D Motion Completion in Crowded Scenes
Niv Gafni, Andrei Sharf

Real-time Bas-Relief Generation from Depth-and-Normal Maps on GPU
Zhongping Ji, Xianfang Sun, Shi Li, Yigang Wang

15:15-15:45Coffee break
15:45-17:15GEOMETRY PROCESSING IN INDUSTRY  (Chair: Ralph Martin)
Adrian Bowyer (Reprap Pro)
Jan Vandenbrande (Boeing)
Iain Ainsworth (Renishaw)

18:00-19:00TOUR OF CARDIFF CASTLE
19:00-21:00BANQUET

 

10 July     SGP'14, Day 2


9:00-10:00Session: KEYNOTE II  (Chair: Szymon Rusinkiewicz)

From Virtual to Real
Wojciech Matusik

10:00-10:20Coffee break
10:20-12:00Session: SEGMENTATION AND STRUCTURE  (Chair: Maks Ovsjanikov)

3D shape segmentation and labeling via Extreme Learning Machine
Zhige xie, Kai Xu, Ligang Liu

Robust Region Detection via Consensus Segmentation of Deformable Shapes
Emanuele Rodola, Samuel Rota Bulo, Daniel Cremers

Transductive 3D Shape Segmentation using Sparse Reconstruction
Weiwei Xu, Zhouxu Shi, Mingliang Xu, Kun Zhou, Jindong Wang, Bin Zhou, Jinrong Wang, Zhengming Yuan

Clever Support: Efficient Support Structure Generation for Digital Fabrication
Juraj Vanek, Jorge Garcia, Bedrich Benes

12:00-13:20Lunch
13:20-15:00Session: MATCHING  (Chair: Mirela Ben Chen)

Supervised learning of bag-of-features shape descriptors using sparse coding
Roee Litman, Alex Bronstein, Michael Bronstein, Umberto Castellani

An Efficient Approach to Correspondences between Multiple Non-Rigid Parts
Gary KL Tam, Ralph Martin, Paul Rosin, Yu-Kun Lai

Learnt Real-time Meshless Simulation
Kirill Sidorov, David Marshall

What Makes London Work Like London?
Sawsan AlHalawani, Yongliang Yang, Peter Wonka, Niloy Mitra

15:00-15:30Coffee break
15:30-16:40Session: MESHING  (Chair: Mario Botsch)

Blue-Noise Remeshing with Farthest Point Optimization
Dongming Yan, Jianwei Guo, Xiaopeng Zhang, Peter Wonka

Pattern-Based Quadrangulation for N-Sided Patches
Kenshi Takayama, Daniele Panozzo, Olga Sorkine-Hornung

Freeform honeycomb structures
Caigui Jiang, Jun Wang, Johannes Wallner, Helmut Pottmann

16:40-17:10Coffee break
17:10-18:20Session: POINT CLOUDS  (Chair: Pierre Alliez)

A Variational Taxonomy for Surface Reconstruction from Oriented Points
Christopher Schroers, Simon Setzer, Joachim Weickert

Super 4PCS: Fast Global Pointcloud Registration via Smart Indexing
Nicolas Mellado, Dror Aiger, Niloy Mitra

Patch-Collaborative Spectral Point-Cloud Denoising
Guy Rosman, Anastasia Dubrovina, Ron Kimmel

19:00-21:00RECEPTION AND POSTER SESSION

Posters:

Construction of G3 Conic Spline Interpolation
Long Ma, Caiming Zhang

Depth-layer Architecture Reconstruction From Image Collections
Yong Hu, Bei Chu, Yue Qi

Geodesic Voronoi Diagrams with Polyline Generators
Chunxu Xu, Yong-Jin Liu, Qian Sun, Jinyan Li, Ying He

Irregular Model Synthesis via Boundary Consistency Analysis
Mofei Song, Zhengxing Sun, Feiqian Zhang

Learning Geometric Primitives in Point Clouds
M. Caputo, K. Denker, M. Franz, P. Laube, and G. Umlauf

Statistical Mesh Shape Analysis with Nonlandmark Nonrigid Registration
Jan Dupej, Václav Krajícek, Jana Velemínská, and Josef Pelikán

Saliency-Preserving Slicing Optimization for Effective 3D Printing (CGF major revision)
Weiming Wang, Haiyuan Chao, Hang Li, Zhouwang Yang, Jing Tong, Xin Tong, Xiuping Liu, Ligang Liu

 

11 July     SGP'14, Day 3


9:00-10:00Session: KEYNOTE III  (Chair: Leif Kobbelt)

Thinking about Geometry Processing
Michael Kazhdan

10:00-10:20Coffee break
10:20-12:00Session: SURFACES AND SHELLS  (Chair: Mathieu Desbrun)

Semi-sharp Creases on Subdivision Curves and Surfaces
Jiri Kosinka, Malcolm Sabin, Neil Dodgson

Pseudo-Spline Subdivision Surfaces
Chongyang Deng, Kai Hormann

Functional Fluids on Surfaces
Omri Azencot, Steffen Weißmann, Maks Ovsjanikov, Max Wardetzky, Mirela Ben-Chen

Exploring the geometry of the space of shells
Behrend Heeren, Martin Rumpf, Peter Schroeder, Max Wardetzky, Benedikt Wirth

12:00-13:20Lunch
13:20-15:00Session: MAPS  (Chair: Michael Bronstein)

As-Conformal-As Possible Surface Registration
Yusuke Yoshiyasu, Wan Chun Ma, Eiichi Yoshida

Remeshing-assisted optimization for locally injective mappings
Yao Jin, Jin Huang, Ruofeng Tong

Bilateral Maps for Partial Matching
Oliver van Kaick, Hao Zhang, Ghassan Hamarneh

Cross-Collection Map Inference by Intrinsic Alignment of Shape Spaces
Nitzan Shapira, Mirela Ben-Chen

15:00-15:15CLOSING

Final Remarks and Awards
Shi-Min Hu and Thomas Funkhouser