Cardiff School of Computer Science & Informatics

Computational and Analytic Problems in Spectral Theory

The meeting will be held from 6th-9th June 2016 in Cardiff School of Computer Science & Informatics. (See address and map information.)

Programme

Monday

Location:
Room WX/3.07-WX/3.14 West Extension Building
 
 
9.00
Registration
9.15
Opening remarks
9.20
Ian Wood (Kent) UK — Construction of the selfadjoint dilation of a maximal dissipative operator - an approach in the spirit of boundary triples
10.10
Michiel van den Berg (Bristol) UK — On Pólya's inequality for torsional rigidity and first Dirichlet eigenvalue
11.00
Coffee
11.30
Kirill Cherednichenko (Bath) UK — Boundary triples, Krein formula and resolvent estimates for one-dimensional high-contrast periodic problems
12.20
Shane Cooper (Bath) UK — On the gaps in the spectrum of the periodic Maxwell operator
13.10
Lunch
14.10
Mariana Haragus (Franche-Compte) France — Stability criteria for periodic waves in Hamiltonian systems
15.00
Konstantin Pankrashkin (Paris-Sud) France — Effective Hamiltonians for spectral asymptotics of Robin Laplacians
15.50
Coffee
16.20
Nicolas Popoff (Bordeaux) France — Thresholds in the spectrum of Hamiltonian with translation invariant magnetic fields
17.10
Des Evans (Cardiff) UK — The Rellich inequality in Lp(Ω)
18.00
Break
18.20
Introduction to Poster session
18.30
Poster session and wine and canapé reception (60 minutes)

Tuesday

Location:
Room WX/3.07-WX/3.14 West Extension Building
 
 
9.20
Heinz Langer (Vienna) Austria — The Associated Legendre equation and generalized Nevanlinna functions
10.10
Matthias Langer (Strathclyde) UK — Path-Laplacian operators on discrete graphs
11.00
Coffee
11.30
Apala Majumdar (Bath) UK — The Well Order Reconstruction Solution for Nematic Liquid Crystals
12.20
Lunch
14.00
Joachim von Below (Littoral) France — Stability of stationary solutions for reaction—diffusion—flows on finite metric graphs
14.50
Olaf Post (Trier) Germany — Wildly perturbed manifolds: norm resolvent and spectral convergence
15.40
Coffee
16.10
Alexander Pushnitski (King's College London) UK — Rational approximation of functions with logarithmic singularities

Wednesday

Location:
Room C/2.07 Central Building
 
 
9.20
Christer Bennewitz (Lund) Sweden — Scattering for Hamiltonian systems
10.10
Jonathan Eckhardt (Vienna) Austria — The inverse spectral transform for the conservative Camassa—Holm flow
11.00
Coffee
11.30
Andrei Shkalikov (Moscow) Russia — Ordinary differential operators with singular coefficients
12.20
Lunch
14.00
Lauri Oksanen (UCL) UK — Inverse problems for the connection Laplacian
14.50
Giovanni Alberti (ETH Zurich) Switzerland — A version of the Radó-Kneser-Choquet theorem for solutions of the Helmholtz equation in 3D
15.40
Coffee
16.10
Pedro Caro (BCAM, Bilbao) Spain — An inverse scattering problem in random media
19.30
Conference dinner

Thursday

Location:
Room WX/3.07-WX/3.14 West Extension Building
 
 
9.50
Christiane Tretter (Bern) Switzerland — Spectral bounds for non-selfadjoint operators and operator matrices
10.40
Anders Hansen (Cambridge) UK — What is the Solvability Complexity Index (SCI) of your problem? - On the SCI Hierarchy and the foundations of computational mathematics
11.30
Coffee
12.00
Dirk Hundertmark (Karlsruhe) Germany — Discrete diffraction managed solitons: Threshold phenomena and rapid decay for general nonlinearities

Download a PDF version of the programme.